Leadership

Cheryl Martin
Cheryl Martin

PRINCIPAL OF LOWER SCHOOL (K–4)

cmartin@athlosjp.org

(504) 290-2510

Dr. Susan Moore
Dr. Susan Moore

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF UPPER SCHOOL (5–8)

smoore@athlosjp.org

(504) 290-2510

staff member portrait placeholder
Tinya Landry

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF LOWER SCHOOL (K-4)

Yolander Harris
Yolander Harris

DEAN OF STUDENTS - UPPER SCHOOL (5-8)

Kathleen Wheeler
Kathleen Wheeler

DEAN OF STUDENTS - LOWER SCHOOL (K-4)

Anna Diperna
Anna Diperna

SPECIAL EDUCATION
DIRECTOR

Nikisha Thomas
Nikisha Thomas

OPERATIONS MANAGER

Phillip Rowe
Phillip Rowe

LEAD ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE COACH

Educators

  • All Educators
  • 1st Grade
  • 2nd Grade
  • 3rd Grade
  • 4th Grade
  • 5th Grade
  • 6th Grade
  • 7th Grade
  • 8th Grade
  • Athletic Movement
  • ELL
  • Kindergarten
  • Music
  • Spanish
  • Special Education
Alethea Simms

3rd Grade Teacher

Alexis Deihl

4th Grade Teacher

Amelia Atkins

Athletic Performance Coach

Ann Poche

Special Education Teacher

Anna Diperna

Special Education Coordinator

Anthony Spano

5th Grade Teacher

Barbara Stewart

2nd Grade Teacher

Cameron Johnson

7th Grade Teacher

Carolyn Gillespie

8th Grade Teacher

Carolyn Matthews

2nd Grade Teacher

Charles Medley

Athletic Director & 8th Grade Teacher

Colby Hurst

Kindergarten Teacher

Danadrewnetta Wooden

1st Grade Teacher

Darria Sails

4th Grade Teacher

David Wiebelt

6th Grade Teacher

DeMeredith Griffin

Kindergarten Teacher

Destiny Jones

6th Grade Teacher

Devain Cotton

1st Grade Teacher

Donald Berryhill

Athletic Performance Coach

Dr. Michael Kelley

7th Grade Teacher

Dyaneshia Debose

2nd Grade Teacher

Edwin Harrison

Instrumental Music Teacher

Felicia Jackson

4th Grade Teacher

Gaby Alvarado

Athletic Performance Coach

Janice Blunt

1st Grade Teacher

Jarvis Johnson

5th Grade Teacher

Jennifer Tran

1st Grade Teacher

Julia Barnes

Kindergarten Teacher

Justin Taylor

Athletic Performance Coach

Kanishia Carey

2nd Grade Teacher

Kaonta VanNorman

Special Education Teacher

Kristel Lindsey

Athletic Performance Coach

Kristina Vinterella

Special Education Teacher

Kyla Catchings

3rd Grade Teacher

La’Sheika Weatherspoon

4th Grade Teacher

Larry Bridges

6th Grade Teacher

Latiaya Henderson

8th Grade Teacher

Latrice Tulensa

Special Education Teacher

Lidia Amaya

Foreign Language Teacher

Lindell Davis

2nd Grade Teacher

Lynnette Flagge

3rd Grade Teacher

Mary Galatas

1st Grade Teacher

Maysa Kandous

ELL Paraprofessional

Melinda Hill

4th Grade Teacher

Michelle Rabb

7th Grade Teacher

Milton Monroe

Special Education Teacher

Mirian Fuentes

K–5 Spanish Teacher

Monica Pilkington

Special Education Teacher

Nancy Hufft

Lead ELL Teacher

Nancy Kovacich

5th Grade Teacher

Natasha Davis

4th Grade Teacher

Nyketa Parker

1st Grade Teacher

Patricia Meiklejohn

Kindergarten Teacher

Pepper Dupont

3rd Grade Teacher

Phillip Rowe

Lead Athletic Performance Coach

Rebecca Milliman

Special Education Inclusion Teacher

Ronnie Poree

Athletic Performance Coach

Rosa Martin

ELL Teacher

Sequoia Conner

8th Grade Teacher

Sophia Oliver

Kindergarten Teacher

Steve Rogers

Special Education Teacher

SuhNie Scott

Music Teacher

Tammy Lightell

6th Grade Teacher

Tokeby Mixon

3rd Grade Teacher

Trelles Berry

5th Grade Teacher

Valeta Moore

3rd Grade Teacher

Whitney Darensburg

7th Grade Teacher

Zana Payne

Special Education Inclusion Teacher

Coaches Corner

Amelia Atkins
Charles Medley
Donald Berryhill
Gaby Alvarado
Justin Taylor
Kristel Lindsey

Support Staff

  • All Support Staff
  • Counselors & Nurse
  • Maintenance & Lunch Staff
  • Office & Tech Staff
  • Paraprofessionals
  • Specialists & Interventionists
Alana Noel

Paraprofessional

Alice Harvey

Office Manager

Alnora Haynes

Custodian

Alondria Bowie

Social Studies Specialist

Angela Hernandez

Parent Engagement Specialist

Anisa Miller

Special Education Paraprofessional

Ashanta Barkins

Bookkeeper

Ashley Sylve

Special Education Paraprofessional

Asia Rabathaly

Behavior Paraprofessional

Austin Ferretti

Math Specialist

Benicia Michel

Paraprofessional

Carleen Love

Custodian

Carlotta Lavallais

Paraprofessional

Carolyn Johnson

Paraprofessional

Chrissie Fisher-Rollins

HR Specialist

Consuella Eugene

Science Specialist

Debbie Lampton

Front Desk Secretary

Domina Johnson

Gen Ed Paraprofessional

Faith Wilson

Registrar

Geneal Robert

Lunch Monitor

Grace Banta

Literacy Interventionist

Hope Whittington

Paraprofessional

Jessica Ruffin

Paraprofessional

Joann Burke

Paraprofessional

Josephine Blackmon

Paraprofessional

Jourdan O’Connor

Gen Ed Paraprofessional

Jutunn Simmons

Behavior Paraprofessional

Kayla Tanner

Math Interventionist

Kellie Stewart

Secretary

Kelsey Burris

Gen Ed Paraprofessional

Khayriyyah Oakley

Gen Ed Paraprofessional

LaTacha Banks

Paraprofessional

LaToya Mercier

Paraprofessional

LaToya Tilford

Lower School Counselor

Liana Martinez

ELLParaprofessional

Maria Davis

Media Specialist/Technology Coordinator

Marilyn Lawson

Literacy Interventionist

Mary Richardson

Technology Resources Aide

Melaney Cosse

Custodian

Mia Crosby-Kindell

Math Interventionist

Monica Pilkington

SPED Paraprofessional

Nicole Robinson

Paraprofessional

Norman Bijou

Maintenance Manager

Rachel Wells

School Nurse

Rhondie Verrett

Paraprofessional

Savannah Rieskind

Attendance Monitor

Tanya Jones

Lead Full-Time Custodian

Tanya Williams

Part-Time Custodian

Tavonjia Scott

Upper School Counselor

Theresa Castro-Lopez

Secretary

Towanka Franklin

Behavior Paraprofessional

Trinese Sylvester

Custodian

Virgie Jackson-McKinley

Paraprofessional

Warren Edmond

Lunch Monitor / Custodian

Yummy Paz

ELL & Interventions Paraprofessional

Working at Athlos

Learn about what it’s like working at Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish.

Learn More

Job Openings

See the positions Athlos Academy is currently hiring for.

See Openings

Join Our Interest List

Interested in working at Athlos Academy? Join our interest list!

Go to Form