Leadership

Cheryl Martin
Cheryl Martin

PRINCIPAL OF LOWER SCHOOL

cmartin@athlosjp.org

(504) 290-2510

staff member portrait placeholder
Anna Diperna

SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR

staff member portrait placeholder
Tinya Landry

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF LOWER SCHOOL (K-4)

Yolander Harris
Yolander Harris

DEAN OF STUDENTS - UPPER SCHOOL (5-8)

Kathleen Wheeler
Kathleen Wheeler

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF CULTURE

TER_1913
Nikisha Thomas

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

TER_3526
Phillip Rowe

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF ENRICHMENT

Educators

  • All Educators
  • 1st Grade
  • 2nd Grade
  • 3rd Grade
  • 4th Grade
  • 5th Grade
  • 6th Grade
  • 7th Grade
  • 8th Grade
  • Athletic Movement
  • ELL
  • Kindergarten
  • Spanish
  • Special Education
Alethea Simms

3rd Grade Teacher Math/Science

Alexis Deihl

4th Grade Teacher Math/Science

Ally Adams

Science Teacher

Amelia Atkins

Athletic Performance Coach

Ann Poche

Special Education Teacher (Inclusion K-3rd)

Anthony Spano

5th Grade Teacher (SS)

Brejion Poche

Substitute

Carolyn Gillespie

8th Grade Writing Lab Teacher

Carolyn Matthews

2nd Grade Teacher

Charles Medley

Athletic Director & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Colby Hurst-Bunch

Kindergarten Teacher

Damia Williams

2nd Grade Teacher

Darria Sails

4th Grade Teacher (Math/Sci)

DeMeredith Griffin

Kindergarten Teacher

Denita Jones

2nd Grade Teacher

Devain Cotton

1st Grade Teacher

Donald Berryhill

Athletic Performance Coach

Dr. Michael Kelley

7th Grade Math Teacher

Edward Bradstreet

Substitute Teacher

Erica Robert

3rd Grade Teacher

Jamaal Samuel

8th Grade Science Teacher

Janice Blunt

1st Grade Teacher

Jarvis Johnson

5th Grade Teacher (ELA)

Jeanique Starks

Substitute

Jennifer Tran

1st Grade Teacher

Justin Taylor

Athletic Performance Coach

Kailia Williams

Substitute

Kanishia Carey

2nd Grade Teacher

Khalieesha Kent

Substitute

Kristel Lindsey

Athletic Performance Coach

Kyla Catchings

3rd Grade Teacher (ELA/SS)

La’Sheika Weatherspoon

4th Grade Teacher (ELA/SS)

Larry Bridges

6th Grade Math

Latrice Tulensa

MTSS Data Coordinator

Leslie Rieskind

Substitute

Liana Martinez

ELL Paraprofessional

Mary Galatas

2nd Grade Teacher

Maxine Evans

Substitute

Maysa Kandous

ELL Paraprofessional

Melinda Hill

4th Grade Teacher (Math/SS)

Michelle Rabb

7th Grade Science Teacher

Mirian Fuentes

Spanish Teacher

Monica Pilkington

Student Teacher (REACH)

Nancy Hufft

Lead ELL Teacher

Natasha Davis

4th Grade ELA/Social Studies Teacher

Nyketa Parker

1st Grade Teacher

Patricia Meiklejohn

Kindergarten Teacher

Pepper Dupont

3rd Grade Teacher (Math/Science)

Phillip Rowe

Assistant Principal of Enrichment

Rashira Graham

Substitute

Rebecca Milliman

Special Education Inclusion Teacher

Robin Carmouche

Substitute

Ronnie Poree

Athletic Performance Coach

Rosa Martin

ELL Teacher

Sequoia Conner

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Sophia Oliver

Kindergarten Teacher

Steve Rogers

SPED Teacher (Inclusion 4th)SPED Teacher (Inclusion 4th)

Sybil Ussin

Kindergarten Teacher

Tamia Bennett

Substitute

Tanya-Marie Jourdan

6th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Taylor Burgess

Substitute

Taylor Thompson

ELA Teacher

Torre Merricks

Athletic Performance Coach

Trelles Berry

5th Grade Science Teacher

Coaches Corner

Amelia Atkins
Charles Medley
Donald Berryhill
Justin Taylor
Kristel Lindsey